Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At SpaceLink, accessible at www.eosSpaceLink.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy identifies the types of information that are collected and recorded by SpaceLink and how we use it.  This Privacy Policy was created in part using the Privacy Policy Generator and came into effect on December 17, 2020. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@eosSpaceLink.com.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated from time to time. The policy that applies to you is the policy provided in SpaceLink’s web page at the time you visit it.

Cookies and Web Beacons

SpaceLink uses cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our website www.eosSpaceLink.com. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our website to enable your visits to be recognized. The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to SpaceLink’s website include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time. These cookies are used to provide information about your preferences and the pages on SpaceLink’s website that you have accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize your experience by customizing our web page content based your browser type and/or other information. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options, but some parts of the website may not function properly as a result. You can find more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers at the browsers’ respective websites. For more general information on cookies, please read the “What Are Cookies” article on Cookie Consent website.

Log Files

SpaceLink follows a standard procedure of using log files.  Log files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes the visitor’s internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.  These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement on the website, and gather demographic information.  We consider this information to be confidential and it will be used only for our internal purposes.

Personal Information

SpaceLink collects and uses your personal identifiable information during the applicant review process.

Google Analytics

Please follow this link to “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

Third Party Privacy Policies

We will not share your information with any unrelated third party.  SpaceLink’s Privacy Policy does not apply, however, to third party advertisers or websites, including linked websites of SpaceLink’s parent or other affiliated companies, some of whom may be located in different countries than SpaceLink.  Accordingly, you are advised to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party websites for detailed information about their use of your information and/or cookies, which may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.  The Privacy Policies of these SpaceLink-affiliated companies can be found at the following URL: https://www.eos-aus.com/privacy-policy/.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. SpaceLink does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Reporting Notifiable Data Breaches

SpaceLink takes reasonable steps to protect any collected information from misuse, interference, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. SpaceLink has adopted a data breach response plan intended to enable it to contain, assess and respond to data breaches in a timely manner, to help mitigate potential harm to individuals. Where required by the law or regulation, we will notify any individuals or corporations affected by a data breach, in addition to providing legally required notices and disclosures to government.

Storage of Information and International Transfers

SpaceLink is part of an international business enterprise and may maintain its own or use its affiliates internal servers and/or third-party service provider’s internet servers to store log files and/or your information.  As a result, the hardware used for this storage may be located in the United States or in other countries. We will use reasonable means to ensure your information is protected wherever it may be located.

Do Not Track

SpaceLink does not track its customers or visitors to its website over time and across websites operated by its affiliates or third parties.  Accordingly, SpaceLink does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Questions/Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices and/or this Policy, please email us here: info@eosSpaceLink.com.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that is collected by SpaceLink. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please leave this website and contact us by email at info@eosSpaceLink.com so that alternative arrangements can be made, where possible.

 

CCPA NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS

This Privacy Notice describes how SpaceLink Corporation collects, processes, and uses personal information. SpaceLink adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This Notice applies to individuals who reside in California that apply to or are candidates for a job with us. If an applicant accepts a job offer from SpaceLink, our use and disclosure of that individual’s personal information will be subject to a different notice, which will be provided upon employment onboarding.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The types of personal information we collect from and use about you may vary depending on the position applied for. The information in this Notice is intended to provide an overall description of our collection and use of Applicants’ personal information. Personal information might reasonably be associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. If you apply for employment with us, we collect, or may collect, personal information from you including without limitation the following data: SpaceLink Corporation has collected the following categories of personal information from or about job applicants within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information, etc. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information), etc. YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, video security surveillance, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. NO
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government sources, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, or other information excluded from the CCPA’s scope.  We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or from information your computer or device transmits.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Purposes of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use your information for recruitment, hiring, human resources management, and administrative business purposes, including without limitation:

  • Identifying Applicants;
  • Evaluating Applicant’s experience and skills relative to the position applied to;
  • Conducting background checks, including driving or motor vehicle records checks (where relevant and pursuant to applicable law);
  • Scheduling and conducting in-person, telephonic, or virtual interviews;
  • Extending employment offers, negotiating the terms of offers, and assessing salary and compensation matters;
  • Carrying out and supporting our human resources functions and activities;
  • Satisfying legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Communicating with Applicants regarding their applications and about other similar position(s) for which they may be interested;
  • Maintaining Applicant personal information for future employment consideration;
  • Adhering to our equal opportunity employment practices;
  • Complying with Federal guidelines that require us to monitor whether you have been convicted of defrauding a federal government program; and
  • Managing the security and integrity of our online career portal.
Information Sharing and Transfers

To achieve the purposes for which we use your personal information, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To vendors, business partners, and service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as:
  • recruiting and hiring support;
  • human capital management;
  • registration and licensing with governmental and regulatory authorities;
  • background and credit checks; and
  • global systems services and support.
  • If required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process.

As noted above, we may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. In the event SpaceLink sells or transfers all or a portion of its business(including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), your information will be transferred to the buyer or acquirer;

SPACELINK DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE.

Data Security

We employ reasonable and appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards designed to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in using the information.

Changes to This Policy

As our business evolves and as California privacy laws and regulations change, it may be necessary to revise or update this Notice. When we do so, we will also revise the “last updated” date of this Notice. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice or the ways in which we collect and use your information described here, please contact us by email at HR@eosSpaceLink.com.

Last Updated 1/20/21